NIRF (National Institutional Rankings Framework) has prepared a ranking table for the engineering institutes in India. The ranking has listed top 100 engineering institutes based on different evaluation criteria. Following are the 5 parameters considered for the ranking:

  1. Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR)
  2. Research and Professional Practice (RP)
  3. Graduation Outcomes (GO)
  4. Outreach and Inclusivity (OI)
  5. Perception (PR)



Following are the top to down ranking of NITs listed in the top 100 list with their overall score and parameter wise scores.

Sl. No.Institute NameFinal RankFull ScoreTLR ScoreRPC ScoreGO ScoreOI ScorePR Score
1NIT Tiruchirappalli1159.446246.2774.3875.8145.04
2NIT Rourkela1258.7864.2149.2280.1268.0719.23
3NIT Surathkal2252.8762.5332.673.7164.2831.56
4NIT Warangal3449.4766.9425.4468.9265.8514.01
5Motilal Nehru NIT Allahabad4145.685630.3266.1456.748.82
6Visvesvaraya NIT Nagpur4245.5260.5921.8861.0469.9615.72
7NIT Calicut4444.553.2821.1560.7773.9826.25
8Sardar Vallabhbhai NIT Surat5043.350.4328.9161.0762.2810.65
9NIT Silchar5342.7361.1718.4359.9958.310.17
10NIT Durgapur5542.5648.0934.9550.8857.9316.69
11NIT Hamirpur5942.0255.1119.9962.5967.661.95
12NIT Kurukshetra6041.6152.2728.653.558.038.53
13Maulana Azad NIT Bhopal6141.2551.9713.7471.4565.337.2
14Malaviya NIT Jaipur7039.3850.9425.2652.5353.476.62
15NIT Manipur8737.2762.720.6854.1870.893.19
16NIT Meghalaya10036.2162.024.1248.3460.66.29



You can find only 16 NITs out of 31 in this list. As few of them have not been ranked within 100, so, their scores have not been calculated. Therefore, those NITs have not been mentioned in this list. Hope this ranking compilation would help you to give a fair idea about the NITs.

NIRF NIT Ranking 2017 with Scores

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: